Skip to main content

Table 2 Prevalence of burnout symptoms among the study participants (n = 250)

From: Prevalence of burnout syndrome among unmatched trainees and residents in surgical and nonsurgical specialties: a cross-sectional study from different training centers in Palestine

Domain Category n %
Personal No/low burnout 47 18.8
Moderate burnout 139 55.6
High burnout 58 23.2
Severe burnout 6 2.4
Work-related No/low burnout 62 24.8
Moderate burnout 135 54.0
High burnout 52 20.8
Severe burnout 1 0.4
Client-related No/low burnout 153 61.2
Moderate burnout 86 34.4
High burnout 11 4.4
Severe burnout 0 0.0