Skip to main content

Table 1 Descriptive characteristics of the study participants

From: Rehabilitation healthcare professionals’ competence and confidence in differentially diagnosing deafblindness from autism spectrum disorders: a cross-sectional survey in South Africa

Variable Category Frequency Percentage
Gender Female 66 84.62
Male 8 10.26
Undisclosed 4 5,12
Profession Audiologist 16 20.51
Occupational therapist 19 24.36
Physiotherapist 5 6.41
Speech therapist 12 15.38
Speech therapist and audiologist 24 30.77
Researchers 2 2.56
Institutions UKZN 12 15.38
University of Cape Town 18 23.08
University of Pretoria 10 12.82
University of Witwatersrand 22 28.21
Northwest University 16 20.51
Working with pediatric or adults population Adult 10 12.82
Pediatric 19 24.36
Both 44 56.41
None (2 Researchers/ 3 did not disclose) 5 6.41
Working Public hospital
  Yes 30 38.46
  No 48 61.54
Private hospital
  Yes 20 25.64
  No 58 74.36
Private practice
  Yes 6 7.69
  No 72 92.31
School
  Yes 14 17.95
  No 64 82.05
Institution of higher learning
  Yes 15 19.23
  No 63 80.77
Other
  Yes 10 12.82
  No 68 87.18
Province Eastern Cape 3 3.85
Gauteng 38 48.72
Kwa-Zulu Natal 11 14.10
Limpopo 3 3.85
Mpumalanga 3 3.85
Northwest 7 8.97
Northern Cape 3 3.85
Western Cape 10 12.82