Skip to main content

Table 5 Summarised intern and supervisor ratings for roles in %s, with χ2 comparison

From: Intern preparedness for the CanMEDS roles and the Dunning-Kruger effect: a survey

Rating (%)Not preparedA little preparedFairly well preparedWell preparedFully preparedComparison
by χ2
SourceInt.Sup.Int.Sup.Int.Sup.Int.Sup.Int.Sup.χ2p
Role
1. Medical expert1.109.314.325.230.537.443.827.011.412.670.013
2. Communicator0.91.013.510.130.247.535.837.419.54.017.430.0016
3. Collaborator1.206.27.721.033.343.246.228.412.89.9320.042
4. Leader3.72.316.816.330.839.540.239.58.42.32.590.63
5. Health advocate02.26.715.634.828.947.448.911.14.47.960.093
6. Scholar1.92.16.512.826.936.241.744.723.14.39.290.054
7. Professional11.22.418.617.131.936.625.036.613.37.310.020.040
All 7 roles2.91.211.213.028.436.537.741.919.87.447.68< 0.001