Skip to main content

Table 1 Socio-demographic Characteristics of the Respondents (n = 122)

From: Perception of the learning environment among the students in a nursing college in Eastern Nepal

Characteristics Category Frequency Percentage (%)
Age (completed years) ≤19 19 15.57
20–22 81 66.39
> 22 22 18.04
Mean ± SD: 21 ± 1.46, Range (18–25)
Ethnicity Brahmin 32 26.2
Chhetri 18 14.8
Newar 10 8.2
Mongolian 31 25.4
Terai origin 23 18.9
Others 8 6.6
Class First Year 40 32.8
Second Year 24 19.7
Third Year 30 24.6
Fourth Year 28 23.0
Residence (Province) 1 70 57.4
2 23 18.9
3 12 9.8
4 9 7.4
5 4 3.3
6 1 0.8
7 3 2.5
Residence (District) Sunsari 31 25.4
Morang 21 17.2
Jhapa 12 9.8
Others (28 districts) 58 47.6