Skip to main content

Table 3 Academic outcomes for Māori, Pacific and non-Māori non-Pacific students

From: Patterns of privilege: A total cohort analysis of admission and academic outcomes for Māori, Pacific and non-Māori non-Pacific health professional students

Academic outcome variables Ethnic grouping
Māori
(n = 150)
Pacific
(n = 257)
nMnP
(n = 2279)
Total
(n = 2686)
Categorical variables n % P value n % P value n % n %
First year bachelors passed all    <0.0001    <0.0001   ref.   
 No 59 39.3   152 59.1   492 21.6 703 26.2
 Yes 91 60.7   105 40.9   1786 78.4 1982 73.8
Missing 0 0.0   0 0.0   1 0.0 1 0.0
Programme passed all    <0.0001    <0.0001   ref.   
 No 63 42.0   155 60.3   538 23.6 756 28.2
 Yes 86 57.3   102 39.7   1741 76.4 1929 71.8
Missing 1 0.7   0 0.0   0 0.0 1 0.0
Graduated FMHS    0.0078    0.0023   ref.   
 No 44 29.3   73 28.4   461 20.2 578 21.5
 Yes 106 70.7   184 71.6   1818 79.8 2108 78.5
Graduated intended programme    0.0005    0.0007   ref.   
 No 51 34.0   80 31.1   496 21.8 627 23.3
 Yes 99 66.0   177 68.9   1783 78.2 2059 76.7
Graduated in minimum timeb    0.0473    <0.0001   ref.   
 No 21 21.2   52 29.4   250 14.0 323 15.7
 Yes 78 78.8   125 70.6   1533 86.0 1736 84.3
Composite Outcome    0.0002    <.0001   ref.   
 Optimal completion 14 9.3   6 2.3   450 19.7 470 17.5
 Suboptimal completion high 72 48.0   110 42.8   1193 52.3 1375 51.2
 Suboptimal completion low 20 13.3   68 26.5   175 7.7 263 9.8
 Non-completion 44 29.3   73 28.4   461 20.2 578 21.5
Programme graduated froma         
 BHSc 50 49.0   113 62.1   337 18.6 500 23.9
 BNurs 28 27.4   42 23.1   656 36.2 726 34.6
 BPharm 24 23.5   27 14.8   818 45.2 869 41.5
Continuous variables Mean SD P value Mean SD P value Mean SD Mean SD
First year bachelor GPA 3.63 1.71 <0.0001 2.83 1.64 <0.0001 4.69 1.94 4.45 1.99
Year 2 – 4 programme GPA 4.36 1.90 <0.0001 3.48 1.82 <0.0001 5.21 1.69 5.00 1.79
Year 1 – 4 programme GPA 4.05 1.63 3.21 1.56 4.95 1.59 4.73 1.68
  1. aStudents may be double counted if they enrolled in more than one programme. Results are presented for those variables that were tested for significant differences between ethnic groupings (the reference group of comparison is nMnP)
  2. bOnly calculated for those graduated intended programme