Skip to main content

Table 2 Demographic and predictor variables for Māori, Pacific and non-Māori non-Pacific students

From: Patterns of privilege: A total cohort analysis of admission and academic outcomes for Māori, Pacific and non-Māori non-Pacific health professional students

Demographic and admission variables Ethnic grouping
Māori
(n = 150)
Pacific
(n = 257)
nMnP
(n = 2279)
Total
(n = 2686)
Categorical variables n % p value n % p value n % n %
Gender    0.0944    0.0105   ref.   
 Female 108 72.0   182 70.8   1775 77.9 2065 76.9
 Male 42 28.0   75 29.2   504 22.1 621 23.1
Year of admission (2nd yr.)b         
 2002–3 25 16.7   28 10.9   320 14.0 373 13.9
 2004–5 27 18.0   43 16.7   375 16.4 445 16.6
 2006–7 23 15.3   54 21.0   428 18.8 505 18.8
 2008–9 24 16.0   50 19.4   464 20.3 538 20.0
 2010–11 34 22.7   53 20.6   502 22.0 589 21.9
 2012 17 11.3   29 11.3   190 8.3 236 8.8
School Decile    <0.0001    <0.0001   ref.   
 High (8–10) 54 36.0   51 19.8   1275 55.9 1380 51.4
 Medium (4–7) 47 31.3   87 33.9   650 28.5 784 29.2
 Low (1–3) 41 27.3   85 33.1   125 5.5 251 9.3
Missing 8 5.3   34 13.2   229 10.0 271 10.1
Auckland School    <0.0001    <0.0001   ref.   
 No 63 42.0   12 4.7   320 14.0 395 14.7
 Yes 81 54.0   211 82.1   1731 76.0 2023 75.3
Missing 6 4.0   34 13.2   228 10.0 268 10.0
Type of admission (1st yr.)    <0.0001    <0.0001   ref.   
 Alternative admission 77 51.3   156 60.7   630 27.6 863 32.1
 School Leaver 73 48.7   101 39.3   1649 72.4 1823 67.9
Bridging programme    <0.0001    <0.0001   ref.   
 No 85 56.7   129 50.2   2159 94.7 2373 88.3
 Yes 65 43.3   128 49.8   120 5.3 313 11.6
Certificate in Health Sciences         
 No 107 71.3   157 61.1   2279 100 2543 94.7
 Yes 43 28.7   100 38.9   0 0 143 5.3
Programme enrolleda         
 Health Sciences 99 66.0   185 72.0   696 30.5 980 36.5
 Nursing 31 20.67   46 17.9   724 31.8 801 29.8
 Pharmacy 26 17.33   39 15.2   917 40.2 982 36.6
Continuous variables Mean SD p value Mean SD p value Mean SD Mean SD
Age at admission (2nd yr.) 21.31 4.6 0.0061 20.8 3.7 0.1346 20.4 4.1 20.5 4.1
School results
 NCEA Rank Score 196.9 46.6 <0.0001 178.3 45.3 <0.0001 231.0 39.7 224.3 43.9
 Table A Max 19.0 4.1 0.0008 18.4 5.1 <0.0001 20.7 3.8 20.4 4.0
 Table B Max 22.8 6.6 0.0081 21.3 7.4 <0.0001 24.7 5.6 24.3 5.9
 Table B Maths Max 21.5 6.1 0.0076 20.3 8.2 <0.0001 23.9 6.4 23.4 6.7
 Table B Science Max 19.9 6.0 0.0157 16.9 5.5 <0.0001 21.4 4.4 20.9 4.8
  1. aStudents may have enrolled in more than one programme within the study duration; students enrolled in multiple programmes were double counted
  2. bAlthough there were new enrolments in 2013, we have excluded current students and hence these students are not included in this data i.e. must have completed the minimum number of years required for their programme (i.e. three or four years). Results are presented for those variables that were tested for significant differences between ethnic groupings (the reference group of comparison is nMnP)